We use cookies.
By using the site, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Year of birth
1962
Academic degree
Doctor of Science in Biology
Position

Chair of a department, professor at the Tomsk State University (Russia)

General information
h-index:

Web of science англ..pngScopus англ..png

Leading scientist's research interests: molecular ecology of micro-organisms, genomics, sulfate reduction, resistance to metals

Scientific recognition
Awards and achievements:

- Member of the Presidium of the Inter-regional Micro-biological Society, member of the Presidium of the Higher Attestation Commission, member of the editorial board of the «‎Micro-biology» journal, Review Editor «‎Frontiers in Microbiology», the Russian Society of Plant Physiology.

2015 – 1st degree diploma and Gold Medal for the development of «A technology of heavy metal ion precipitation under the impact of sulfate-reducing bacteria»‎ in the competition «‎Best Innovative Project and Best Scientific and Technological Development of the Year»‎, (HI-TECH, Saint Petersburg, Russia).

2015 – Gold medal and Diploma of the 9th International Biotechnological Exhibition and Forum «RosBioTech-2015» (Moscow, 28-30 October) for the development of a biotechnology for the purification of coal mining waste from sulfates using micro-organisms.

- Honorary certificate from the Ministry of Education and Science of Russia for long-term productive work in the interest of the development and modernisation of of the educational process, a significant contribution to the training of highly qualified professionals (Russia).

- Honorary certificate and D. I. Mendeleyev Medal for a significant contribution to the development of the Tomsk State University and increasing the prominence of the TSU in the national and international scientific and education space (Russia)

- Diploma and Grand Gold Medal for the development of «A method of metal sulfide extraction from mining and metal processing waste» (6th International Biotechnological Exhibition and Forum «RosBioTech-2012»).

Hide Show full
Other laboratories and scientists
Hosting organization
Field of studies
City
Invited researcher
Time span of the project
Laboratory of Self-healing Construction Materials

Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University

Mechanics and machinery

St. Petersburg

Kordas Georgios

Greece

2021-2023

Research Laboratory for the Mechanics of Bio-compatible Materials and Devices

Perm National Research Polytechnic University

Mechanics and machinery

Perm

Silberschmidt Vadim

United Kingdom

2021-2023

Laboratory of Digitalisation, Analysis and Synthesis of Complex Mechanical Systems, Networks and Environments

Institute for Problems in Mechanical Engineering of the Russian Academu of Sciences

Mechanics and machinery

St. Petersburg

Fridman Emilia Moiseevna

Israel

2021-2023