We use cookies.
By using the site, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Year of birth
1954
Academic degree
PhD
Position

Professor, chair of the Department of Telecommunications, head of the Laboratory for Wide Band Wireless Networks of the Georgia Institute of Technology (USA)

General information

h-index:


Leading scientist's research interests: Fifth generation (5G) cellular network, programmatically configurable networks, nanonetworks, terahertz range wireless networks

Quote by the head of the laboratory: The ARBAT architecture developed bu us for wireless networks of the fifth and later generations promises good competitive advantages compared to solutions proposed by other research centers and hi-tech companies.

Scientific recognition

Awards and achievements:

2018 – Award in the area of Telecommunications for «significant contributions to underwater communication systems» at the 13-th ACM International Conference on Underwater Networks & Systems (WUWNet'18) (China PR).

2017 – Award in the area of telecommunications from the Technical Committee on Cognitive Networks of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers - IEEE (USA).

2016 – Milestone Award ACM NanoCom (USA).

2014 – ACM MSWIM Reginald Fessenden Award (USA).

2014 – Humboldt Research Award from the German Humboldt Foundation (Germany).

2011 – Award from the Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey TUBITAK (Turkey).

2005 – Award for Outstanding Achievements from the School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology (USA).

2002 – Harry H. Goode Memorial Award from the IEEE Computer Society (USA).

1997 – Leonard G. Abraham Prize from IEEE (USA).

1996 – Award for the best publication of the «IEEE Journal of Selected Areas in Communication» (USA).

1986 – Federico Santa Maria Medal from the Federico Santa Maria University of Technology (Chile).

Hide Show full
Other laboratories and scientists
Hosting organization
Field of studies
City
Invited researcher
Time span of the project
Laboratory of Self-healing Construction Materials

Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University

Mechanics and machinery

St. Petersburg

Kordas Georgios

Greece

2021-2023

Research Laboratory for the Mechanics of Bio-compatible Materials and Devices

Perm National Research Polytechnic University

Mechanics and machinery

Perm

Silberschmidt Vadim

United Kingdom

2021-2023

Laboratory of Digitalisation, Analysis and Synthesis of Complex Mechanical Systems, Networks and Environments

Institute for Problems in Mechanical Engineering of the Russian Academu of Sciences

Mechanics and machinery

St. Petersburg

Fridman Emilia Moiseevna

Israel

2021-2023