We use cookies.
By using the site, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Eighth «mega-grant» competition announced
The Ministry of Science and Higher Education Russia, in its effort to implement the decree of the Government of the Russian Federation No. 220 «On measures of engagement of leading scientists in Russian educational institutions of higher education, scientific foundations and state research centers of the Russian Federation», announces the eighth competition for «mega-grants».

Grant from the Government of the Russian Federation are provided in the amount of up to 90 million rubles each to create laboratories under supervision of leading scientists within scientific and educational institutions to conduct relevant and forward-looking research in 2021 – 2023.

The main objectives of the research conducted in Russian universities and educational under supervision of leading scientists are:

  • creation of world-class research laboratories;

  • achievement of breakthrough academic results and solution of concrete and applied problems within the domains defined in the Strategy for Scientific and Technological Development of the Russian Federation that are crucial to the progress of the innovation economics of Russia;

  • training highly qualified professionals capable of contributing to solving such problems.

Russian universities and scientific institutions can participate in the competition in collaboration foreign or Russian leading scientists who occupy the leading positions in their fields of studies.

Applications for participation in the eighth «mega-grant» competition will be accepted until 14 hours 00 minutes of 03 August 2020 (Moscow time). The Ministry of Science and Higher Educaation of the Russian Federation is planning to conclude the results of the competition before 15 December 2020.



3 years
2021-2023 years
Time span of the project
90
million rubles
Maximum funding amount
465
Applications
43
Winners
Winners
Branch of science
Natural and Exact Sciences
Engineering and technologies
Medical sciences and health studies
Agricultural sciences
Social sciences
Humanities
Hosting organization
City
Country leading scientist

Hosting organization
Field of studies
City
Invited researcher
Time span of the project
Centre for Laboratory Astrophysics

P. N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Space sciences

Moscow

Kaiser Ralf Ingo

USA

2021-2023

International Research Centre «Piezo- and Magnetoelectric Materials»

National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University

Material Technology

Tomsk

Kholkine Andrei Leonidovitch

2021-2023

Laboratory of Climate Predictability

A.M. Obukhov Institute of Atmospheris Physics Russian Academy of Sciences

Earth studies and related Ecological sciences

Moscow

Keenlyside Noel

Australia

2021-2023

Research Laboratory for the Mechanics of Bio-compatible Materials and Devices

Perm National Research Polytechnic University

Mechanics and machinery

Perm

Silberschmidt Vadim

United Kingdom

2021-2023

International Research Laboratory «Non-valent Interaction in Materials Chemistry»

National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University

Chemistry

Tomsk

Resnati Giuseppе

Italy

2021-2023

Computer Synthesis of Chemical Compounds

  G. A. Krestov Institute of Solution Chemistry of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Computer science and information technologies

Ivanovo

Tetko Igor

2021-2023

Research Centre for Magnetic Resonance in Medicine

ITMO University

Health studies

St. Petersburg

Bendahan David

France

2021-2023

Laboratory of Microwave Activation of Catalytic Processes

N.D.Zelinsky Institute of Organic Chemistry Russian Academu of Sciences

Chemistry

Moscow

Salmi Tapio Olavi

Finland

2021-2023

Laboratory for the Inter-disciplinary Study of Space

Tyumen state University

Tyumen

Bassin Mark

USA

2021-2023

Laboratory of Functional Nano-materials Photonics

ITMO University

Nanotechnologeis

St. Petersburg

Demir Hilmi Volkan

Turkey

2021-2023

International Laboratory of Paleoecological Reconstruction

Institute of Geography Russian Academy of Sciences

Earth studies and related Ecological sciences

Moscow

Legrand Michel

2021-2023

Laboratory of International Migration Studies

Federal Center of Theoretical and Applied Sociology of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Economics and Business

Moscow

Martin Philip Lester

USA

2021-2023

International Laboratory of Cluster Geometry of the Faculty of Mathematics of the Higher School of Economics

Higher School of Economics — National Research University

Maths

Moscow

Shapiro Michael

Russia

2021-2023

Laboratory for the Research of the Ozone Layer and the Upper Atmosphere

Saint-Petersburg State University

Earth studies and related Ecological sciences

St. Petersburg

Rozanov Evgueni Vladimirovich

Russia

2021-2023

Laboratory for Ancient Text Commentary

A.M.Gorky Institute of World Literature of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Languages and literature

Moscow

Olson Stuart Douglas

USA

2021-2023

Laboratory of Advanced Steels for Agricultural Equipment

Russian State Agrarian University-Moscow Timiryazev Agricultural Academy

Material Technology

Moscow

Kaibyshev Rustam Oskarovich

Russia

2021-2023

Laboratory of Super-elastic Bio-interfaces

National Research Tomsk State University

Medical biotechnologies

Tomsk

Volinsky Alexei

USA

2021-2023

Multi-scale Neurodynamics for Smart Systems

Skolkovo Institute of Science and Tehnology

Computer science and information technologies

Moscow

Wang Jun

2021-2023

Functional Quantum Materials Laboratory

National University of Science and Technology "MISiS"

Physics

Moscow

Klingeler Rudiger

2021-2023

Laboratory of Inter-disciplinary Power Engineering Problems

Ulyanovsk State Technical University

Maths

Ulyanovsk

Simos Theodore Elias

Greece

2021-2023

Linguistic Ecology of the Arctic

M.K. Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University

Languages and literature

Yakutsk

Grenoble Lenore A

USA

2021-2023

Laboratory of Urban Ecology and Climate

Moscow State University

Earth studies and related Ecological sciences

Moscow

Kulmala Markku Tapio

Finland

2021-2023

Laboratory of Advanced Nano-photonics and Quantum Materials

Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology

Electrotechics, electronics and information technologies

Moscow

Martin-Moreno Luis

Spain

2021-2023

Centre for the Research of Indian Philosophy and Culture «‎Purushottama»‎

Peoples' Friendship University of Russia

Philosophy

Moscow

Bilimoria Purushottama Padmaksa Bharati

Australia

2021-2023

Laboratory of Clinical Smart Nano-technologies

I.M.Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University of the Ministry of Healthcare of the Russian Federation (Sechenovskiy University)

Medical biotechnologies

Moscow

Liang Xing-Ji

China

2021-2023

Laboratory of Architectural Archaeology and the Inter-disciplinary Study of Architectural Monuments

Institute of Archaeology Russian Academy of Sciences

History and archaeology

Moscow

Giumlia-Mair Alessandra

Switzerland

2021-2023

Laboratory for the Study of Cultural Heritage

ITMO University

Humanities

St. Petersburg

Menu Michel Alexandre

France

2021-2023

Laboratory of the Spin Physics of Two-Dimensional Materials

P. N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Physics

Moscow

Yakovlev Dmitri Robert

Russia

2021-2023

Laboratory of Spin-orbitronics

Far Eastern Federal University

Electrotechics, electronics and information technologies

Vladivostok

Ono Teruo

Japan

2021-2023

Laboratory of Digitalisation, Analysis and Synthesis of Complex Mechanical Systems, Networks and Environments

Institute for Problems in Mechanical Engineering of the Russian Academu of Sciences

Mechanics and machinery

St. Petersburg

Fridman Emilia Moiseevna

Israel

2021-2023

Laboratory of Hardware & Software Modelling Based on Real Time Digital Simulator «Laboratory of Modern Power Systems»

Skolkovo Institute of Science and Tehnology

Moscow

Terzija Vladimir

United Kingdom

2021-2023

Centre of Isotope Bio-geochemistry

Tyumen state University

Agricultural biotechnologies

Tyumen

Kuzyakov Yakov Viktorovich

2021-2023

Research Laboratory «Molecular Immunology»

Kazan (Volga region) Federal University

Fundamental medicine

Kazan

Simon Hans-Uwe

Switzerland

2021-2023

Research Laboratory «‎Regulatory Genomics»

Kazan (Volga region) Federal University

Biology and biochemistry

Kazan

Hayashizaki Yoshihide

Japan

2021-2023

Laboratory of Laser Molecular Imaging and Machine Learning

National Research Tomsk State University

Medical biotechnologies

Tomsk

Lednev Igor Konstantinovich

Russia

2021-2023

Laboratory of Statistical Multi-omics and Bio-informatics

Ufa Federal Research Centre of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Biology and biochemistry

Ufa

Prokopenko Inga

United Kingdom

2021-2023

Laboratory of Microwave Photonics and Magnonics named by B.A.Kalinikos

Saint-Petersburg Electrotechnical University "LETI"

Physics

St. Petersburg

Kostylev Mikhail Pavlovich

Australia

2021-2023

Spin Hyperpolarisation Laboratory

International Tomography Center Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences

Chemistry

Novosibirsk

Bodenhausen Geoffrey

France

2021-2023

Laboratory of Heat Exchange Control in Phase and Chemical Transformations

  Kutateladze Institute of Thermophysics of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Energy and rational natural resources usage

Novosibirsk

Sunden Bengt Aake

Sweden

2021-2023

Laboratory of Non-linear and Microwave Photonics

Ulyanovsk State University

Computer science and information technologies

Ulyanovsk

Taylor James Roy

United Kingdom

2021-2023

Probabilistic Methods in Analysis

Saint-Petersburg State University

Maths

St. Petersburg

Hedenmalm Haakan Per

Sweden

2021-2023